Contents
[…] CAN PARENTS SERVE?
Can you walk with alcohol in Miami?
Is it Against the Law to Have an Open Container While Walking in Florida? – Although not technically the same as open container law, which refers to alcohol inside a motor vehicle, many people wonder if it is legal to walk around in public with alcohol.
Can I drink in a limo in Florida?
TOPIC: What are your state’s alcohol regulations? What kind of policies do you set for your vehicles, particularly with holiday parties, special events, and wine/beer tours? – Virginia State Law (§ 18.2-323.1) has an exception that allows for the consumption of alcohol by passengers in “the passenger area of a motor vehicle designed, maintained or used primarily for the transportation of persons for compensation, including a bus, taxi, or limousine, while engaged in the transportation of such persons.” All alcohol must remain in the possession of the passengers at all times.
- Passengers are not allowed to remove alcohol (whether in closed containers or not) when exiting the vehicle at a winery, brewery, or distillery.