What times can you buy liquor, wine, or beer in Kentucky? Kentucky allows the sale of alcohol from 6 AM to 4 AM Monday to Saturday and 1 PM to 4 AM on Sunday.
[…] The definition of “loaf” means “to spend time in idleness.” Loaf.2019.
- In Merriam-Webster.com, Retrieved August 27, 2019 from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/loaf.
- Loiter” means “to remain in an area for no obvious reason.” Loiter.
- In Merriam-Webster.com, Retrieved August 27, 2019 from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/loiter.
- As these definitions made clear, the prior regulation permitted minors to enter a licensed premises but they could not remain on the premises for no purpose.
KRS 244.085(6) currently provides in pertinent part that a liquor package store licensee “shall not allow any person under the age of twenty-one (21) t o remain on any premises” (emphasis added). When KRS 244.085 was enacted, the General Assembly purposely used the term “remain” instead of “enter” to be consistent with the prior regulation as requested by industry members.