FAQs on Michigan Beer, Wine & Spirits Sales –
[…] What constitutes a valid identification when I make a sale of alcoholic liquor? The law requires that someone making the sale of alcoholic beverages to a customer to make a “diligent inquiry” as to that persons age. MCL 436.1701, Section 701 (11) (b) of the Michigan Liquor Control Code states “Diligent inquiry means a diligent good faith effort to determine the age of the person, which includes at least an examination of an official Michigan operator’s or chauffeur’s license, an official Michigan personal identification card, a military identification card, or any other bona fide picture identification which establishes the identity and age of the person.” It should be emphasized that the ultimate responsibility rests with the seller. What do I do if a minor tries to purchase alcohol? If you are not convinced that the buyer is 21 or over, do not make the sale.