- Level V: Punishable by a fine up to $200 and a minimum jail sentence of 24 hours and a maximum of 60 days.
[…] What is a Felony DWI in North Carolina? Habitual impaired driving in North Carolina is formally defined, by statute, in N.C.G.S.20-138.5, The “elements of the offense” are:
Drives while impaired as defined in N.C.G.S.20-138.1 ANDHas been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving ANDWithin ten (10) years of the date of the offense.
Habitual Driving While Impaired is categorized as a Class F felon, which carries a maximum prison term of fifty-nine (59) months for offenses committed on or after October 1, 2013 under the North Carolina Felony Punishment Chart,N.C.G.S.20-138.5 further mandates:
Minimum active term of not less than 12 months of imprisonment, which shall not be suspendedShall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being servedShall have license permanently revokedThe motor vehicle driven at the time is “subject to forfeiture”
The North Carolina General Assembly has reviewed the definition of Habitual Impaired Driving in North Carolina. During the 2013-2014 Session House Bill 31 was introduced.