1/1/2015 last updated
[…] The Department encourages this responsible business practice. A vertical license is a valid state issued I.D. A sham small farm winery (“SFW”) is a licensee that is not using its license for the intended purpose of producing wine but instead generally operates as a bar.
In some counties, voters have only approved alcohol sales at SFW’s through a moist SFW local option election. A sham SFW attempts to circumvent the voter’s choice and operates a bar rather than a SFW. KRS 241.010 (58) defines a “small farm winery” to mean “a winery whose wine production is not less than two hundred fifty (250) gallons and not greater than one hundred thousand (100,000) gallons in a calendar year.
(emphasis added). See also KRS 243.155 (2)(a), The statutes make clear that a SFW licensee must produce at least two hundred fifty (250) gallons of wine per year.