1/1/2015 last updated
[…] If that evidence can be presented then the still is not illegal. What is charge (felony, misdemeanor, etc.) N/A What is maximum fine? N/A What is maximum jail time? N/A Can still be seized? N/A Can additional property be seized? N/A
Is it legal to distill alcohol without possession of a commercial distiller’s permit or a fuel alcohol permit?
No. South Carolina Statute Section 61-6-4010 provides that “(A) It is unlawful for a person to: (1) manufacture, store, keep, receive, have in possession, transport, ship, buy, sell, barter, exchange, or deliver alcoholic liquors, except liquors acquired in a lawful manner and except in accordance with the provisions of this title; or (2) accept, receive, or have in possession alcoholic liquors for unlawful use pursuant to the provisions of this title”.
If not legal:
What is charge (felony, misdemeanor, etc.) Misdemeanor What is maximum fine? First offense: Not less than $600;Second Offense: $1,500; Third and subsequent offenses: $3,000. In addition there is a penalty of $20 per container of illegal alcohol. What is maximum jail time?