1/1/2015 last updated
[…] The Following Questions Will Be Answered In This Article:
Is it legal to own a non-alcohol producing still (for water purification, etc.)? Is it legal to distill alcohol without possession of a commercial distiller’s permit or a fuel alcohol permit? What is the penalty for possessing / and or selling illegally produced spirits without a permit? Is a commercial distillery permit available? Is a fuel alcohol permit available?
South Carolina Moonshine Laws Is it legal to own a non-alcohol producing still (for water purification, etc.)?
If not legal: Yes. South Carolina Statute Section 61-6-4100 provides that “It is unlawful for a person in this State to manufacture, sell, give, or have in his possession a distillery, commonly called a still, or any integral part of a distillery, or an apparatus, appliance, device, or substitute therefor to be used for the purpose of manufacturing alcoholic liquors, in violation of the laws of this State. The unexplained possession of any part of a still, apparatus or appliance, or any device or substitute therefor, commonly or generally used for or that is suitable to be used in the manufacture of prohibited alcoholic liquors is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section”. This statute provides that that unexplained possession of a still is ‘prima facie’ evidence, which means that it can be rebutted with evidence that the still is being used to produce something other than alcohol. If that evidence can be presented then the still is not illegal.