1/1/2015 last updated
[…] South Carolina Statute Section 61-6-1120 provides that ” (A) The department may issue a micro distillery license to a person to operate one micro distillery in the State subject to the requirements of this chapter and payment of a biennial micro distillery license fee of five thousand dollars. (B) A micro distillery is not required to obtain an additional manufacturing and retail liquor license required pursuant to this title”. The limits of production and sale for a Micro-Distillery is very small. A full Manufacturers License is authorized in South Carolina Statute Section 61-6-1110, which provides that “The department may issue a manufacturer’s license to a person to manufacture alcoholic liquors in the State subject to the requirements of this chapter and a payment of a biennial manufacturer license fee of fifty thousand dollars. Cost of commercial distillery permit? Manufacturer’s License is 50,000 biennial fee plus a $200 filing fee. It is also required to have a $10,000 bond. The Micro-distillery License is $5,000 biennial fee plus a $200 filing fee. It is also required to have a $10,000 bond.